Who Do You Trust With Your Money? (Part Two – A Cautionary Tale)
[…] Max also thinks about how much time he is spending assisting Enid. Given the amount of time spent tending to mom’s finances, Max decides to pay himself substantial compensation.
If the power of attorney document is silent as to gift-giving or compensation, there will be room for discretion if not abuse. A carefully drafted power of attorney will speak to these possible disbursements of funds. The likelihood that the agent will be financially abusive is diminished with carefully drafted documents.
Maryland law tries to reign in the potential for abuse. Pursuant to Section 17-113 of the MD Code, Estates and Trusts, “an agent . . . shall . . . (3) act only within the scope of authority granted in the power of attorney.” A well-drafted power of attorney clearly sets out the scope of authority. In particular, the power of attorney should address those areas that might be a conflict of interest for the agent. Ripe for abuse are the powers of an agent to make gifts and to pay themselves compensation.